MEGAFINALS 2011

(Megafinal 2012 information to follow soon)

Entry by qualification only
Players may only play in one Megafinal

 

MFNo Region SCHOOL Address1 Day Date2011 Organiser'sName OrganisersPhone Email
1 I - SURREY HINCHLEY WOOD SCHOOL Claygate Lane, Hinchley Wood, KT10 0AQ Sat 30 April, U7 boys/U7-U11 girls Sun 1 May U8B/U9B/U10Boys, Mon 2 May, U12-U18G & U11-U18B Mike Basman 07715 041320 ukchesschallenge@aol.com
2 II – KENT (London) KEMNAL TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE Sevenoaks Way, Sidcup, Kent, DA14 5AA Saturday 28th May, 2011 Cecilia Broderick 07939 103569 cmbroderick35@aol.com
3 III - KENT (Maidstone) SUTTON VALENCE SENIOR SCHOOL North Street, Sutton Valence, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3HL Sunday 17th April, 2011 Debbie Casey 01293 776006 debs.casey@virgin.net
4 IV - KENT (Sandwich) SANDWICH TECH. SCHOOL Deal Road, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 0FA Sunday 8th May, 2011 Mark Towlson 01304 812147 Mark.Towlson@sandwich-tech.kent.sch.uk
5 V – SUSSEX WARDEN PARK SCHOOL Broad Street, Cuckfield, Sussex, RH17 5DP Saturday 30th April, 2011 Carol Graham   sussexmegafinal2011@sussexjuniorchess.org
6 VI - HAMPSHIRE EVEREST COMMUNITY COLLEGE Oxford Way, Basingstoke, Hants, RG24 9UP Sunday 1st May, 2011 Joe French 01256 472537 joefrench33@msn.com
7 VII – WESSEX LAVINGTON SCHOOL The Spring, Market Lavington, Devizes, Wilts, SN10 4EB Saturday 21st May, 2011 Bev Schofield 01793 487575 bev@schofieldhall.co.uk
8 VIII – GLOUCS. ST EDWARD’S SCHOOL Cirencester Rd., Charlton Kings, Cheltenham, GL53 8EY Saturday 7th May, 2011 Cliff Carter 01242 232334 admin@chess-match.co.uk - WEBSITE www.chess-match.co.uk
9 IX – SOMERSET MILLFIELD SENIOR SCHOOL Street, Somerset, BA16 0YD Sunday 15th May, 2011 Matthew Turner 01458 837557 matthewturner@millfieldprep.com
10 X – DEVON CHURSTON FERRERS GRAMMAR SCHOOL Greenway Road, Brixham, Devon, TQ5 0LN Saturday 18th June, 2011 Tim Onions 01626 865309 tim.onions@yahoo.co.uk
11 XI - CORNWALL PERRAN-AR-WORTHAL COMMUNITY PS School Hill, Perranwell Station, Truro, TR3 7LA Saturday 7th May, 2011 Robin Kneebone 01872 858602, 07531 543651 [rfgk2008@gmail.com]
12 XII – ESSEX WHITMORE SCHOOLS (NEW VENUE) Whitmore Way, Basildon, SS14 2TP Sat 21 May, U12-U18 Sun 22nd May U7-U11, 2011 J Arnold Lutton 01268 280932 jalutton@aol.com
13 XIII - MIDDLESEX S LADY ELEANOR HOLLES Hanworth Road, Hampton, TW12 3HF Sunday 8th May, 2011 Maria Gledhill 07963 660177 marie.gledhill@tesco.net
14 XIV - MIDDLESEX C PARLIAMENT HILL SCHOOL 140 Highgate Road, Kentish Town, NW5 1RL Saturday 14th May, 2011 Sainbayar Tserendorj 07525 031843 londonrapidplay@yahoo.co.uk
15 XV – MIDDLESEX N CREST BOYS ACADEMY Crest Road, Neasden, Middx, NW2 7SN Sunday 29th May, 2011 John C Adams 0208 9805623  
16 XVI - SUFFOLK WOODBRIDGE SCHOOL Burkitt Road, Woodbridge, IP12 4JH Sunday 8th May, 2011 Adam Hunt 01394 615000 Ahunt@woodbridge.suffolk.sch.uk, ads59@yahoo.com
17 XVII – NORFOLK CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL Eaton Road, Norwich, NR4 6PP Saturday 30th April, 2011 Stephen Orton 01603 621184 stephen@orton.demon.co.uk
18 XVIII – WEST ANGLIA (Cambs. Beds., Hunts.) HAYWARD THEATRE, KING'S SCHOOL Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4DB Sunday 8th May, 2011 Nick Jackson 01223 882455 ncj@chessforkids.co.uk
19 XIX – HERTS CHANCELLOR'S SCHOOL Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, Hatfield, AL9 7BN Saturday 21st May, 2011 Mr Tim Thurstan 01462 459873  
20 XX - BUCKS WYCOMBE HIGH SCHOOL Marlow Road, High Wycombe, HP11 1TB Saturday 7th May, 2011 Mr Hansen 01494 837173 hapehansen@aol.com
21 XXI – BERKS LICENSED VICTUALLERS' SCHOOL London Road, Ascot, Berks, SL5 8DR Monday 2nd May, 2011 Mr Nigel Dennis 01491 576052 nigelwdennis@btinternet.com
22 XXII – OXFORDSHIRE OXFORD SPIRES ACADEMY Glanville Road, Oxford, OX4 2AU Saturday 30th April, 2011 Priscilla Morris 01235 524064 p.m.morris@ntlworld.com
23 XXIII - WARKS ARDEN SCHOOL Station Road, Knowle, Solihull, B93 0PT Saturday 14th May, 2011 Malcolm Hunt 01562 701156 Mob 0780 1253767 malcolmhuntchess@btinternet.com
24 XXIV- STAFFS ST EDWARD’S JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL Westwood Road, Leek, Staffs, SD13 8DN Saturday 14th May, 2011 Robert Milner 01782 550112 milner@windycheddleton.fsnet.co.uk
25 XXV – WORCS UNIVERSITY OF WORCESTER Henwick Grove, Worcester, WR2 6AJ Sunday 8th May, 2011 Ray Collett 01905 454754 wmf@raycollett.net
26 XXVI - MERCIA (Here., Shrops.) KINGSTONE & THRUXTON SCHOOL Kingstone, Hereford, HR2 9HJ Saturday 7th May, 2011 Colin Mutton 01989 768038 c.mutton.mutton@btinternet.com
27 XXVII - S WALES BISHOP HEDLEY HIGH SCHOOL Gwaunfarren Road, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil, CF47 9AN Saturday 7th May, 2011 Ian Eustis 01792 862115  
28 XXVIII - ROCKINGHAM (Leics. Northants. Rutland) MALCOLM ARNOLD ACADEMY Trinity Ave., Northampton, NN2 6JW Sunday 15th May, 2011 Nigel Mapletoft 01605 675754 John Warren 07504 028917 nigel.mapletoft@sky.com
29 XXIX - LINCS ST MARY'S PREP SCHOOL Pottergate, Lincoln, LN2 1PH Saturday, 30th April (U7-U10) Sun 1st May (U11-U18) Keith Bridgwood 01522 808927, 07766 965686 Keith Bridgwood [keithbridgwood@yahoo.co.uk]
30 XXX – NOTTINGHAMSHIRE NOTTINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL Waverley Mount, Nottingham, NG7 4ED Saturday 14th May, 2011 John Crawley 01773 827179 CrawlJ6@aol.com
31 XXXI DERBYSHIRE HEANOR GATE SCIENCE COLLEGE Kirkley Drive, Heanor, Derbys., DE75 7RA Saturday 21st May, 2011 Sally McIntosh 01773 716396 Ex 250 Sallymcintosh70@yahoo.co.uk
32 XXXII - CHES & N WALES BRIDGEWATER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL Upper Site, Broomfields Rd., Appleton, S Warrington, Ches., WA4 3AE, Map (http://www.go.to/cnwchess) Sunday 17th April, 2011 George Scattergood 01270 568280 GeorgeScattergood@btinternet.com
33

XXXIII - MERSEY (S Lancs.)

OLDHAM HULME GRAMMAR SCHOOL Chamber Road, Oldham, Lancs, OL8 4BX Saturday

14th May, 2011

N.B Change of Date

Steve Rigby Mob 07850 015163 nippy50@hotmail.com
34 XXXIV - LANCASTER (Lancs., Cumb., West.) HODGSON HIGH SCHOOL Moorland Rd., Poulton Le Fylde, FY6 7EU Saturday 30th April, 2011 Chris McConnachie 07866 944563 lancaster.megafinal2011@gmail.com
35 XXXV - S YORKSHIRE FIRTH PARK COMMUNITY COLLEGE Fircroft Avenue, Sheffield, S5 0SD Saturday 11th June, 2011 A D Coupe 01709 551532 ycajunorg@aol.com
36 XXXVI - N YORKSHIRE YORK HIGH SCHOOL Cornlands Road, York, YO24 3WZ Sunday 12th June, 2011 A D Coupe 01709 551532 ycajunorg@aol.com
37 XXXVII - NORTHUMBRIA (N'land., Durham) RGS NEWCASTLE Eskdale Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE2 4DX Saturday 7th May, 2011 Paul Bielby 0191 5487600) paulbielby@btopenworld.com
38 XXXVIII - SCOTLAND S WESTER HAILES EDUCATION CENTRE 5 Murrayburn Drive, Edinburgh, EH14 2SU Sunday 8th May, 2011 Derek Mills 0131 2583107 dereklm2000@yahoo.co.uk
39 XXXIX – SCOTLAND W MEARNS CASTLE HIGH SCHOOL Waterfoot Road, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, G77 5GU Saturday 7th May, 2011 Jacqui Thomas 07825 261775 and 0141 6391011 jacqui.thomas@uwclub.net
40 XL – SCOTLAND N CURL ABERDEEN Eday Walk, Aberdeen, AB15 6LN Saturday 21st May, 2011 Keith Eagles 01467 672337 keith.eagles@btinternet.com
41 XLI – N IRELAND METHODIST COLLEGE, 1 Malone Road, Belfast BT9 6BY Saturday 7th May, 2011 Graham Murphy 02890 812254 info@mcb.belfast.ni.sch.uk,